Alumni awards

Alumni awards

G.A. Ross Award Winners (University)

Given each year to the overall top graduating senior male student at Purdue University

2006 - Amir M. Faghih - Sales, Dow AgriSciences
2002 - Eric Jason Steiner - Fellow, Congressional Hunger Center
1999 - David Wayne Hefty - Independent financial planner, co-founder
          Cornerstone Financial Service

1997 - Travis Dale Park - Professor of Agriculture Education, Cornell
          University

1995 - James Daniel Bishop - Swine Marketing, Elanco Animal Health
1993 - Todd Jason Ripberger - Marketing associate, cattle products,
          Elanco Animal Health

1992 - Andrew John Miller - Director, Indiana State Department of
          Agriculture

1982 - Wayne Carlyle Turner - Managing partner, McTurnan and Turner
          L
aw Office

1967 - Nels John Ackerson - Chairman, The Ackerson Group Law Firm
1962 - L. Sonny Beck - President and general manager, Beck's Hybrids


Doane Award Winners (Farmhouse)
Given at Founder's Day

2012 - Sam Myers
2011 - Keith Hoeing
2010 - Josh Ratcliff
2009 - Bruce Cooley
2008 - David Pyle
2007 - Jaret Wicker
2006 - Nathan Taulman
2005 - Andrew Peter
2004 - Jason Morehouse
2003 - Lee Stanish
2002 - Patrick Emmert
2001 - Eric Steiner
2000 - Alan Goings
1999 - Stephen Gauck
1998 - Craig Hurley
1997 - Adam Goedde
1996 - Terry Sharp
1995 - Tony Beck
1994 - Kyle Hurley
1993 - Todd Ripberger
1992 - Lance Burton
1991 - Steve Whicker
1990 - Jeff Need
1989 - Alan Fogg
1988 - Neil Wheeler
1987 - Scott Beck
1986 - Gregory W. Deason
1985 - Brian Roberts
1984 - Mark Blauvelt
1983 - David Welty
1982 - Wayme C. Turner
1981 - Jeff Veenhuizen
1980 - Dan Vail
1979 - Kerry Ames
1978 - Gordon Smiley
1977 - Owen Mohler
1976 - Jim Linville
1975 - Jerry Bridge & Dave Moffat
1974 - Bruce L. Lamb
1973 - Jan C. Gawthrop
1972 - Mike Brubaker
1971 - Edward Britton
1970 - Davvis W. Jones
1969 - John A. Linville
1968 - James E. Schwartz
1967 - Nels J. Ackerson & George Kromm III
1966 - Doyle K. Rulon
1965 - Steven A. Kincaid
1964 - Daniel N. Swinford
1963 - Larry D. Friend
1962 - Lawerence C. Beck
1961 - David M. Little
1960 - Thomas A. Swinford
1959 - Robert L. Spuller
1958 - Ellsworth P. Christmas
1957 - Noel W. Stuckman
1956 - Leroy H. Murphy
1955 - Charles E. Richardson
1954 - Rene R. Neff
1953 - John E. Kadlec
1952 - Curtis O. Middleton & Kenneth L. Baker


Snyder Award Winners (FarmHouse)
Given at Founder's Day to extremely active alumni who give back to the Chapter)

2009 - Lee Stanish
2008 - Brent Bible
2007 - Jason Morehouse
1999 - Jim Godby
1996 - Ellsworth Christmas
1992 - Byron L. Ernest
1991 - Gregory W. Deason
1990 - David A. Retherford
1989 - Lawrence Beck
1988 - Ellsworth Christmas
1987 - Stanley M. Mithoefer
1986 - Lawrence Beck
1984 - John E. Kadlec
1983 - Michael F. Mauer
1982 - Kenneth Baker
1981 - Roy Wilson
1980 - Marvin W. Phillips
1979 - Dr. Martin Stob
1978 - Mark Pope
1977 - Ellsworth Christmas
1976 - Thomas K. Hodges
1975 - Terry Donald Strueh
1974 - John Anthony Hiatt
1973 - Stanley M. Mithoefer
1972 - Jay E. Lockhart


Master Builder of Men Award (FarmHouse National)
(nominated by Purdue FarmHouse, voted on by a national FarmHouse committee, and given in even numbered years at National FarmHouse Conclave)

2008 - Dwight D. Raab (1980)
1998 - Ellsworth Christmas (1955)
1996 - Roy L. Wilson (1971)

1982 - Maury Horton (1952)